Network Performance

This new reporting page is a work in progress and will be updated with further information and future developments.

The Monthly Charge Point Performance link below will take you to more detailed datasets on individual public charge point performance.

The table below is a summary of the number of public EV chargers, issue tickets, power drawn and sessions per month for the charge points within each of Scotland’s council areas. Note that these are not necessarily all owned by the respective Local Authorities.

Please select the Full Charge Point List at the bottom of this page to see charge points owned by councils.

The charge points on the CPS network are owned by over 400 different charge point hosts (also known as ‘owners’.) across over 2,400 individual charge points. The owners are local authorities, other public bodies, charities and businesses who have received grant funding from the Scottish Government to procure and install EV charge points for public use. It is the owner who decides what type of charge point to procure and where they wish to install it. In addition to this, the charge point owners are responsible for ongoing maintenance and the tariff rate applied to the charge point. CPS do not play any role in setting tariff rates and will refer owners to independent guidance, such as that offered by EVA Scotland.

December Charge Point Performance Summary

Local Authority Area
(Not Owner*)
Tickets RaisedPower Drawn (kWh)SessionsTotal Number of Chargers per areaUptime %
(Overall for month 96.14%)
Aberdeen City7489,6444,4876797.88
Aberdeenshire7582,3034,4908997.56
Angus53105,5874,6636297.25
Argyll and Bute6530,4331,7425697.91
Clackmannanshire2489,4574,1052994.89
Dumfries and Galloway8366,8483,03113898.36
Dundee City76201,29512,10610295.63
East Ayrshire110213,1269,8746893.14
East Dunbartonshire5265,3215,1431994.24
East Lothian42105,0335,22010997.01
East Renfrewshire6773,2253,6711486.10
Edinburgh (City of)237211,78213,77515994.75
Falkirk44126,0035,9186596.41
Fife83143,1796,2279798.21
Glasgow City345477,29622,32718193.77
Highland199104,0215,15916697.96
Inverclyde1929,6191,4572599.47
Midlothian3843,8942,2003299.82
Moray2340,9192,0004099.04
Na h-Eileanan an lar (Western Isles)612,1135743897.80
North Ayrshire5159,6403,1364697.28
North Lanarkshire249557,79924,27512692.78
Orkney Islands512,1947773399.50
Perth and Kinross179247,20711,6996795.98
Renfrewshire284249,77212,8808194.96
Scottish Borders8166,1173,9824895.90
Shetland Islands1320,4821,2192797.24
South Ayrshire90131,5666,0183994.97
South Lanarkshire150224,46910,52213895.07
Stirling159303,41914,26511695.78
West Dunbartonshire5448,8322,9282598.94
West Lothian191207,5789,8065194.10

Local Authority Area: This has been categorised by region; however, this is not necessarily the owner of the charge point, this is just where the charger is located.

Tickets / Month: The total number of any issue, query or fault raised in the month specific to the charger. This could include- tariff query, RFID request, remote activation assistance, how-to advice, user error, machine fault.

Power Drawn (kWh): The total number of kWh drawn from all the charge point sessions in that local authority area.

Sessions: The number of charging sessions per LA area per month.

Total Number of Chargers per Area: The total number of charging points available in the LA area, owned by the LA, other public bodies, charities and businesses.

Uptime %: System calculation of cumulative “unavailable” periods versus potential monthly availability.

Useful Links

Latest News

New Charger Announcement

We are pleased to announce the following 11 chargers on to our network. Charge Point ID Location Charge Point Owner Type of Charger Tariff 61561 Castlehill Loan, Stirling Stirling Council

Read more

Queen Street Hub – Dundee

**UPDATE** – 24/01/23 These chargers are now accessible to the public. As of Wednesday 18th January, there will be no access to the Electric Vehicle Charger at Queen Street charging hub in

Read more

Network Update

*11:20am – The issue has now been resolved. We are aware of a mobile connectivity issue which is currently affecting some chargers on our network. Our team are working on

Read more

Get the latest network news!

Subscribe to our newsletter to stay up to date with the latest developments across the network. You can unsubscribe at any time.