Network Performance

This new reporting page is a work in progress and will be updated with further information and future developments.

The Monthly Charge Point Performance link below will take you to more detailed datasets on individual public charge point performance.

The table below is a summary of the number of public EV chargers, issue tickets, power drawn and sessions per month for the charge points within each of Scotland’s council areas. Note that these are not necessarily all owned by the respective Local Authorities.

Please select the Full Charge Point List at the bottom of this page to see charge points owned by councils.

The charge points on the CPS network are owned by over 400 different charge point hosts (also known as ‘owners’.) across 2,388 individual charge points. The owners are local authorities, other public bodies, charities and businesses who have received grant funding from the Scottish Government to procure and install EV charge points for public use. It is the owner who decides what type of charge point to procure and where they wish to install it. In addition to this, the charge point owners are responsible for ongoing maintenance and the tariff rate applied to the charge point. CPS do not play any role in setting tariff rates and will refer owners to independent guidance, such as that offered by EVA Scotland.

November Charge Point Performance Summary

Local Authority Area
(Not Owner*)
Tickets RaisedPower Drawn (kWh)SessionsTotal Number of Chargers per areaUptime %
(Overall for month 96.51%)
Aberdeen City5888,1754,4986698.21
Aberdeenshire7082,8464,7008996.49
Angus2494,0474,3686298.07
Argyll and Bute6529,7181,8786199.25
Clackmannanshire2086,8814,1152995.69
Dumfries and Galloway7961,3632,92413897.47
Dundee City64183,46311,38010295.37
East Ayrshire101236,12710,0136894.75
East Dunbartonshire4567,9885,0451995.84
East Lothian5298,615530010997.63
East Renfrewshire7266,4293,4561391.11
Edinburgh (City of)177185,18912,23815997.03
Falkirk20120,3505,2346597.31
Fife82437,2856,5169798.03
Glasgow City329442,49921,52918294.09
Highland171101,6715,24116597.86
Inverclyde2029,0551,6052598.40
Midlothian2352,1102,2903298.75
Moray2140,34219814098.71
Na h-Eileanan an lar (Western Isles)414,2607353998.28
North Ayrshire4749,62027974695.82
North Lanarkshire223554,55325,24512792.77
Orkney Islands613,4269203399.13
Perth and Kinross190906,61512,8066795.54
Renfrewshire143229,25812,2848195.40
Scottish Borders6062,0924,0694896.20
Shetland Islands13138,6051,5532698.11
South Ayrshire81121,3155,9453996.72
South Lanarkshire111224,89110,89813896.95
Stirling110343,38415,08111695.62
West Dunbartonshire4544,3792,8522598.74
West Lothian98550,07710,2465194.90

Local Authority Area: This has been categorised by region; however, this is not necessarily the owner of the charge point, this is just where the charger is located.

Tickets / Month: The total number of any issue, query or fault raised in the month specific to the charger. This could include- tariff query, RFID request, remote activation assistance, how-to advice, user error, machine fault.

Power Drawn (kWh): The total number of kWh drawn from all the charge point sessions in that local authority area.

Sessions: The number of charging sessions per LA area per month.

Total Number of Chargers per Area: The total number of charging points available in the LA area, owned by the LA, other public bodies, charities and businesses.

Uptime %: System calculation of cumulative “unavailable” periods versus potential monthly availability.

Useful Links

Latest News

Network Development Update November 2022

The purpose of this article is to display the network development figures reported for ChargePlace Scotland for November 2022. All figures published are applicable to publicly accessible units on the

Read more

New Charger Announcement

We are pleased to announce the following 6 chargers onto the network. Charge Point ID Location Charge Point Owner Type of Charger Tariff 60400 Ellon Library, Ellon Aberdeenshire Council 50

Read more

Network Update

Update: 2:45pm – The network still has some issues, and we are still working to resolve these. 3:30pm – The issue has now been resolved. There is a temporary outage

Read more

Get the latest network news!

Subscribe to our newsletter to stay up to date with the latest developments across the network. You can unsubscribe at any time.